Summer 2020 Interns and Internship Hosts

Student Interns Major/Minor Internship Host
Kanisha Ahmed Earth and Atmospheric Science Center for Sustainable Communities
Sydney-Alyce Bourget Master of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management City of Atlanta - Aglanta
Alli Brightwell Literature, Media, and Communication Friends of the Urban Food Forest
Samuel Chang Civil Engineering; Architecture Minor Friends of Refugees
Marylyn Chen Industrial & Systems Engineering; Computer Science Minor Park Pride
Julia Ciaccia Biology; Spanish Minor Wundergrubs
Sarah Coltrain Mechanical Engineering Smart Cities and Inclusive Innovation - Smart Cities for All
Patrick Daugherty Environmental Engineering; Environmental Science Minor City of Savannah - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Rachel Dekom History, Technology, and Society Carrie's Closet
Sarah Dyott Master, City and Regional Planning GA SMART/City of Douglas
Ian Frazer Master, Public Policy GA SMART/City of Douglas
Manasi Gali Environmental Engineering Plantlanta
Anton Gudiswitz Computational Media Smart Cities and Inclusive Innovation - Smart Cities for All
Bill Huang Mechanical Engineering; Sustainable Cities Minor Center for Sustainable Communities
Alex Ip Environmental Engineering West Atlanta Watershed Alliance
Nijah James Industrial and Systems Engineering GA SMART/City of Douglas
Riwayat Katia Architecture GT Facilities and Design
Mira Kaufman Public Policy Transformation Alliance
Eryn Kim Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - City Planning
Bonnie Lapwood Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - Office of Resiliance; Serve-Learn-Sustain
Alyson Laura Master of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management City of Savannah - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Atticus Lemahieu Environmental Engineering Groundwork Atlanta
Hoang Ly Environmental Engineering GA SMART/Columbus Consolidated Government
Katie Maxwell Master of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management GT Office of Campus Sustainability
Lauren McCall Master, Music Technology The Life School
Andrew McGraw Public Policy; Sustainable Cities Minor Civic Dinners
Anna Montgomery Business Center for Civic Innovation
Saman Muhammad Industrial & Systems Engineering Grove Park Foundation
Rachel Muller Master, City and Regional Planning Smart Cities and Inclusive Innovation - CID Project
Eirin Murphy Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - Office of Resilience
Isabelle Musmanno Environmental Engineering; Business Leadership Minor Global Growers
Ian Newman Master, City and Regional Planning Serve-Learn-Sustain
Brendan O'Brien Mechanical Engineering Greenlink Analytics
Heung Jin Oh Ph.D., Building Construction GA SMART/Macon-Bibb
Ty Parrillo Civil Engineering Infrastructure Research Group, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cindy Pedraza Ph.D., Industrial & Systems Engineering GA SMART/U.S. EPA & Georgia Department of Economic Development
Katie Popp Civil Engineering GA SMART/City of Woodstock
Kaylyn Sinisgalli Environmental Engineering; Spanish Minor Institute for People and Technology - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Nazanin Tabatabaei Ph.D, Computer Science & Computational Design GA SMART/U.S. EPA & Georgia Department of Economic Development
Benjamin Vaisberg Computer Science Institute for People and Technology - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Kara Vaughn Biology Coffee County Historical Society
Duo-Wei Yang Computational Media GA SMART/City of Milton
Yilun Zha Ph.D., Architecture GA SMART/U.S. EPA & Georgia Department of Economic Development
Daisy Zhou Mechanical Engineering Southface