Summer 2020 Interns and Internship Hosts

Student Interns Major/Minor Internship Host
Kanisha Ahmed Earth and Atmospheric Science Center for Sustainable Communities
Sydney-Alyce Bourget Master of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management City of Atlanta - Aglanta
Alli Brightwell Literature, Media, and Communication Friends of the Urban Food Forest
Samuel Chang Civil Engineering; Architecture Minor Friends of Refugees
Marylyn Chen Industrial & Systems Engineering; Computer Science Minor Park Pride
Julia Ciaccia Biology; Spanish Minor Wundergrubs
Sarah Coltrain Mechanical Engineering Smart Cities and Inclusive Innovation - Smart Cities for All
Patrick Daugherty Environmental Engineering; Environmental Science Minor City of Savannah - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Rachel Dekom History, Technology, and Society Carrie's Closet
Sarah Dyott Master, City and Regional Planning City of Douglas (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Ian Frazer Master, Public Policy City of Douglas (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Manasi Gali Environmental Engineering Plantlanta
Anton Gudiswitz Computational Media Smart Cities and Inclusive Innovation - Smart Cities for All
Bill Huang Mechanical Engineering; Sustainable Cities Minor Center for Sustainable Communities
Alex Ip Environmental Engineering West Atlanta Watershed Alliance
Nijah James Industrial and Systems Engineering City of Douglas (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Riwayat Katia Architecture GT Facilities and Design
Mira Kaufman Public Policy Transformation Alliance
Eryn Kim Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - City Planning
Bonnie Lapwood Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - Office of Resiliance; Serve-Learn-Sustain
Alyson Laura Master of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management City of Savannah - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Atticus Lemahieu Environmental Engineering Groundwork Atlanta
Hoang Ly Environmental Engineering Columbus Consolidated Government (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Katie Maxwell Master of Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management GT Office of Campus Sustainability
Lauren McCall Master, Music Technology The Life School
Andrew McGraw Public Policy; Sustainable Cities Minor Civic Dinners
Anna Montgomery Business Center for Civic Innovation
Saman Muhammad Industrial & Systems Engineering Grove Park Foundation
Rachel Muller Master, City and Regional Planning Smart Cities and Inclusive Innovation - CID Project
Eirin Murphy Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - Office of Resilience
Isabelle Musmanno Environmental Engineering; Business Leadership Minor Global Growers
Ian Newman Master, City and Regional Planning Serve-Learn-Sustain
Brendan O'Brien Mechanical Engineering Greenlink Analytics
Heung Jin Oh Ph.D., Building Construction Macon-Bibb (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Ty Parrillo Civil Engineering Infrastructure Research Group, School of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cindy Pedraza Ph.D., Industrial & Systems Engineering U.S. EPA & Georgia Department of Economic Development (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Katie Popp Civil Engineering City of Woodstock (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Kaylyn Sinisgalli Environmental Engineering; Spanish Minor Institute for People and Technology - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Nazanin Tabatabaei Ph.D, Computer Science & Computational Design U.S. EPA & Georgia Department of Economic Development (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Benjamin Vaisberg Computer Science Institute for People and Technology - Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Kara Vaughn Biology Coffee County Historical Society
Duo-Wei Yang Computational Media City of Milton (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Yilun Zha Ph.D., Architecture U.S. EPA & Georgia Department of Economic Development (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Daisy Zhou Mechanical Engineering Southface