Summer 2022 Interns and Internship Hosts

Student Interns Major/Minor Internship Host
Steven Aceto Master, City and Regional Planning Truly Living Well
Zarya Ajasin Computer Science Global Change Program Urban Heat ATL
Derin Aladesanmi Public Policy; Health & Medical Sciences Minor Refugee Women's Network
Jennie Baker Environmental Engineering; Sustainable Cities Minor Center for Sustainable Communities*
Onurcan Bal Master, Robotics Engineering (Columbus State University) Atlanta Airport City (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Aunjrae Barnes Building Construction City of Albany (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Casey Barton Public Policy Data Maturity Assessment (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Abiha Batool Master, City and Regional Planning; Urban Design Minor Global Change Program Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Kayley Beard Architecture Transportation System Reliance (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Giselle Benitez Architecture; Sustainable Cities Minor A Sip of Paradise Garden
Abby Bower Master, Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management Georgia Tech Office of Campus Sustainability
Renee Brooks Master, Social Work (Georgia State University) Data Maturity Assessment (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Taylor Campbell Literature, Media, and Communication Lifecycle Building Center
Julie Chen Architecture RCE Greater Atlanta
Zhao Chen Computer Science SAM Lab Project (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Mang Cin Neuroscience Step Ahead Scholars
David Clark Earth and Atmospheric Science Global Change Program Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Bailey Damiani Master, Geographic Information Science and Technology Greenlink Analytics
Umar Dar Master, City and Regional Planning Atlanta Airport City (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Madison Davis Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta (Aglanta)
Nyla Demps Quantitative Sciences (Emory University) TruDiary
Aditya Desai Master, Environmental Engineering RCE Greater Atlanta
Skyler Edwards Public Policy; History Minor; Spanish Minor Historic District Development Corporation
Anyssa Fernandez Environmental Science (Emory University) The Conservation Fund: WFF (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Dmitri Finch Civil Engineering (Morehouse College) Flourishing Communities (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Alex Fouraker Engineering (Valdosta State University) City of Valdosta (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Ishita Gaikwad Chemistry (University of Georgia) The Ray: Communications Intern (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Iran Garcia Sociology (Georgia State University) Smart and Sustainable Travel (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Juliette Goff Environmental Engineering; Sustainable Cities Minor Chattahoochee Brick Company Descendants Coalition*
Julia Haley Public Policy; Sustainable Cities Minor GT iGniTe (SLS)
Adib Hasan Computer Science SAM Lab Project (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Sophie Igyan Nursing (Emory University) ChopArt
Jordan Jackson Computer Science (Clark Atlanta) Flourishing Communities (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Noor Jaleel Public Policy; Japanese Minor Park Pride
Megan Jermak Civil Engineering; Sustainable Cities Minor West Atlanta Watershed Alliance
Erin Johnson Physics and Linguistics (Emory University) Hand, Heart, Soul Project
Katherine Krznarich Public Policy Plantlanta
Mark Lannaman Master, Sustainable Energy and Environmental Management Georgia Climate Project
MinSol Lee Industrial Engineering; Industrial Design Minor Grove Park Foundation*
Nicholas Lee Information Technology (Georgia Southern University) SAM Lab Project (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Chenyu Li Master, GIS and Technology Columbus Consolidated Government (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Jingyue Li Civil Engineering Georgia Aquarium
Noah Little Master, Analytics City of Woodstock (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Lily Luong Environmental Engineering; Sustainable Cities Minor Georgia Tech Facilities - Infrastructure and Sustainability
Sommer Madison Health Science (Spelman College) Global Change Program Urban Heat ATL
Riley Majeske Public Policy Historic District Development Corporation
Zion Martell Environmental Engineering Nourish Botanica
Mary Jane McCain Master, City and Regional Planning Center for Community Progress
Lauren McCall PhD, Music Technology Center for Civic Innovation
Thiana Mesadieu Literature, Media, and Communication; Social Justice Minor Carrie's Closet of Georgia
Joyah Mitchell Geography/GIS (Georgia Southern University) Transportation System Reliance (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
David Morales Mechanical Engineering Spalding County (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Fletcher Morris Public Policy Small Bites Adventure Club
David Moss Master, City and Regional Planning City of Woodstock (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Nicole Nunez Environmental Engineering Georgia Tech Capital Planning
Maryjoclare (Kamsi) Obiorah Economics and Political Science (Emory University) Circle of Joy
Olasumbo Ogunsola Business Administration (Georgia Perimeter College) Savannah Logistics (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Heung Jin Oh PhD, Building Construction City of Valdosta (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Xiyu Pan PhD, Civil Engineering Columbus Consolidated Government (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Natera Perkins Accounting (Albany State University) City of Albany (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Victoria Ponce Political Science (Georgia State University) Data Maturity Assessment (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Madison Powell Computer Science Global Change Program Urban Heat ATL
Nadya Pramaputri Master, City and Regional Planning City of Atlanta - City Planning
Angela Praseuth Entrepreneurship & Computer Information Systems (Georgia State University) Regional Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Audrey Rader Economics (University of Georgia) RCE Greater Atlanta
Roxanne Raven Mater, City and Regional Planning West Atlanta Watershed Alliance
Alexandra Rodriguez Dalmau Environmental Engineering Ubuntu Community Catalyst
Margaret Sanders Natural Resources and the Environment; Human Rights Minor (University of Connecticut) Global Change Program Urban Heat ATL
Mark Schwabacher Master, City and Regional Planning Savannah Logistics (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Colin Sims Information Technology (Georgia Southern University) Spalding County (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Alexander Simons Public Policy Center for Civic Innovation
Jacob Sloman Materials Science and Engineering; Earth and Atmospheric Science Minor Wundergrubs, Inc. *
Lindsey Smith PhD, History and Sociology of Technology and Science Global Change Program Smart Sea Level Sensor Project
Yvonna Smothers Human Health and Economics (Emory University) Restore More
Ella Stewart Earth and Atmospheric Science Greenlink Analytics
Kotoe Takeda Computer Science Hope for Youth, Inc.
Kaylah Townsend Computational Media Create ATL
Nikhil Upadhaya Computer Science (Georgia State University) Regional Innovation and Entrepreneurship (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Reed Walker International Affairs and Modern Languages; Sustainable Cities Minor City of Atlanta - Office of Resilience
Jun Wang PhD, Urban Design Smart and Sustainable Travel (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Tim Wargo Computer Science (University of Georgia) Gwinnett County (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Emiley Yie Civil Engineering Umi Feeds
Rehema Younis Robotics Engineering (Columbus State University) The Ray: Research Intern (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Chen Zhang Industrial Engineering/Computer Science Gwinnett County (Partnership for Inclusive Innovation)
Erica Zheng Biomedical Engineering and Industrial Design RCE Greater Atlanta
Xiangyi (Echo) Zhu Environmental Engineering and Computer Science Office of Campus Sustainability
Ce (Jackie) Zong Civil Engineering; Architecture Minor Lifecycle Building Center